Privacy Policy

Last update 12/21/19

Who We Are:

Legends of America (https://legendsofamerica.com/) is a website created in June of 2003 by Kathy Weiser-Alexander to share her love of history. Her husband, Dave Alexander, joined Legends’ full time in 2009.

Address:

28926 Cedar Hill Loop
Warsaw, MO 65355
660-723-2550 (Mon-Fri 9am – 5pm)
E-Mail

See more About Us

Cookies:

If you set your browser to refuse our cookies, we honor that.  But our cookies are delicious, just so’in you know’in. Here’s more about our Cookie Policy in General and how you can block them.

Embedded Content from other websites:

Articles on our site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, a few images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. For the most part, this relates to embedded Youtube videos, however, we have also used, in a few occasions, embedded Vimeo videos, and embedded images from Wikimedia Commons.

Analytics:

We use Google Analytics and the plugin Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP). See Google’s Privacy Policy page here (https://policies.google.com/privacy)

What Personal data we collect and why we collect it:

If you are simply enjoying our articles, we may collect data as to location and pages visited for our Google Analytics. This plugin allows us to see how many visitors and from where are coming to our pages.  We retain information in analytics for as long as Google will allow us.

Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising
on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of
ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based
advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help
understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your
behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a
web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to
the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either
“persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser
and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry
date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the
web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally
identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the
information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by
such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or
add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting:
https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings
or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at:
http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies,
and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents
If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and
applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal
data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete
your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you
can contact us at ads@legendsofamerica.com and contact AdThrive at
info@adthrive.com. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change
which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the
bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

We also use Google Adsense and Google Double Click for Publishers. These services have their own privacy policy and most times information collected through them can be controlled by you/your browser. On December 13, 2019, we restricted (stopped serving) “personalized advertising” from Google Adsense for anyone identified visiting our website from the state of California, in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

We use GetResponse, a reputable, established company, as our Newsletter provider. When you sign up for our newsletter, GetResponse is collecting your name and email address, along with the page you signed up from and your geolocation (based on your IP address). The email address is then stored on GetResponse for our use in sending you our monthly newsletter and occasional offers from our supporting websites, Legends’ General Store, and Legends’ Photo Print Shop. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time using the link provided at the bottom of our newsletters.  Your email address and information is automatically removed from the database if it is no longer valid, or if you have marked us as spam (but why would you do that if you signed up?)

Legends General Store – Our General Store website (https://store.legendsofamerica.com) has its own privacy policy, but in a nutshell, we are collecting name, address, phone, email and order history when you place an order. Payment information is sent direct to our credit card processor or PayPal and is NOT stored on our servers.  Cookies may be used to help you stay logged in or save items in your cart.  But you can always delete those if you want to.

Legends Photo Print Shop – Our Photo Print Shop website (http://photos.legendsofamerica.com) is hosted by Zenfolio.com which specializes in showcasing and sales of Photo Prints and other Products. Zenfolio.com has its own privacy policy. As of this policy update (May 19, 2018) only areas that collect your personal information for ordering are on an SSL (https) url.  This will change in July 2018 when the entire website will install an SSL certificate.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments are checked through an automated spam detection service. As of this update, that is the company Akismet.

Akismet:

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Who we share your data with:

Google (analytics and advertising modules), GetResponse (newsletter sign up), Akismet, Wordfence (security), Quantum Gateway (our credit card processor on our General Store) and Zenfolio (our Photo Print Provider).  Of course, data shared from our General Store and Photo Print shop depends on whether or not you order…and you want to order don’t you?  🙂

How long we retain data:

We’ve asked Google to retain data about our visitors as long as allowed to give us a clear picture of our website’s performance. Comments are also retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.  When you sign up for our newsletter, your information is stored on GetResponse until you unsubscribe.  If you mark us as spam, your email address may never be used again to sign up for our newsletter, but why would you want to do that? When you accept our cookie notification, we will not ask you again, from the device you are on, for 3 months. That time would be shortened obviously if you delete cookies on your device, because that’s how we are keeping track (Cookie Notice).

What Rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data:

In addition to our SSL security certificate, we use Wordfence, a reputable website security system and strong administrative password protection to help prevent hacking. We do NOT sell or rent any data from our visitors.

More? 

We’re pretty open about our website. If you have any concerns/questions regarding this privacy policy, give Dave a call for a chit chat. 660-723-2550, or E-Mail us.

Updated December 2019

2 thoughts on “Privacy Policy”

  1. I love your site and have learned so much about the Miami area from it. My family (George Austin Rendel) was an early settler in that area and I was trying to find information to write a family history. Thank you so much!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *